Protein Route

EU import monitor: protein isolates (HS 350400)

Monthly extra-EU imports by member state and origin, compiled from Eurostat Comext. Updated monthly. Free to cite with attribution to Protein Route and Eurostat.

26,090 tEU-27 from China, last 6 months
7,189 tfrom Canada + USA
71%China share
2026-08latest month with data

By member state, last 6 months (2026-03 … 2026-08)

ReporterChina, tCanada, tUSA, tIndia, tTürkiye + Ukraine, tChina share
EU-2726,0901,8195,3707402,89771%
Austria107000199%
Belgium97925534013%
Bulgaria825023099%
Czechia458003099%
France8314433452014%
Spain2,18754911033829463%
Netherlands8,837102,2508349676%
Lithuania2510000100%
Germany6,7508222,0071031,60460%
Poland2,4200375415391%
Romania1,95000321498%
Sweden90725022623%
Slovakia1050000100%
Hungary3920001696%
Italy68901319994%

EU-27 monthly: China vs Canada + USA (tonnes)

MonthChinaCanada + USA
2025-014,0821,090
2025-022,9881,050
2025-033,7491,308
2025-043,8101,363
2025-054,193977
2025-064,3361,440
2025-073,3941,604
2025-084,1881,616
2025-094,1031,668
2025-103,9061,366
2025-114,6621,079
2025-124,1301,172
2026-013,0201,546
2026-024,3831,198
2026-034,4321,541
2026-044,1221,045
2026-054,1931,119
2026-064,4941,049
2026-074,5291,326
2026-084,3201,108

Reading the numbers

Source: Eurostat Comext DS-045409 (reporter member states and EU27_2020, partner CN/CA/US/IN/TR/UA, product 350400, flow 1). Compiled 2026-10-30.